Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe Dobson >> Jobs in Baseball

Joe Dobson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1954


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts67Walks56Hittable69SO/BB66vsPower69Hitting55Durability79Team.564Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-414
Proper Name: Joseph Gordon Dobson
Nickname(s): Burrhead
Born: January 20, 1917
Place Durant, Oklahoma
Death June 23, 1994 (77.154)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 197 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Durant (Durant,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1939 (22.096)
TBC Player ID:10795
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Dobson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Joe Dobson
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1954Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach6985.4484  
    1955Chicago White SoxMLBAssistant Coach9163.5913  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me