2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe Dobson >>

Joe Dobson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1954


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts67Walks56Hittable69SO/BB66vsPower69Hitting47Durability79Team.564Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-414
Proper Name: Joseph Gordon Dobson
Nickname(s): Burrhead
Born: January 20, 1917
Place Durant, Oklahoma
Death June 23, 1994 (77.154)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 197 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Durant (Durant,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1939 (22.096)
TBC Player ID:10795
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Dobson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cle22 235.883530017178.0875651351273101.7710.040.355.883.120.53
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cle23 374.9540721163100.01016055848577001.499.090.724.325.131.19
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos24 1254.4927187160134.11367067867693101.519.110.544.494.621.03
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos25 1193.30302310360182.21557367968721101.227.640.443.353.551.06
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos26 7113.1225209330164.11446357457634101.227.890.223.123.451.11
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos29 1373.2432249130166.214872601168914201.307.990.593.674.911.34
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos30 1882.95333115111228.22038475157311011101.217.990.592.874.331.51
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos31 16103.56383216552245.12371159714921166101.348.690.513.384.261.26
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos32 14123.85332712252212.2219103911297874201.499.270.514.113.680.90
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos33 15104.1812194206.2217103961581814001.449.450.653.533.531.00
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB29cha34 763.626033146.213668591751671001.278.351.043.134.111.31
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB29cha35 14102.5111331200.2164665611601014001.127.360.492.694.531.68
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB29cha36 553.673161100.29646411037503001.328.580.893.314.471.35
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos37 006.7500102.25220110002.2516.870.003.373.371.00
MLB Totals (14 seasons)1371033.6241427311222841821702048981874137851992551001.348.490.573.534.111.17
MLB: Average per 162 Games14103.6241271128221520397871484985101.348.490.573.534.111.17
Boston Red Sox (9 seasons)106723.572592029017399154414646856128860469037901.348.530.513.524.021.14
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)26213.138061204125448396180156381482188001.217.960.762.974.381.47
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)5105.3675102133417818811610611998410101.619.510.565.014.250.85
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1946Boston Red SoxWorld Series100.0031 012.24031000.552.840.002.137.11
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1946Boston Red SoxWorld Series33000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series33000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3578316001.0002.194.89
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLBP40100615011.0001.894.73
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBP271341013001.0001.547.67
 
1942Boston Red SoxALMLBP301821742021.0002.9217.70
 
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBP2516492212.9691.7011.16
 
1946Boston Red SoxALMLBP32166183311.9812.7714.34
 
1947Boston Red SoxALMLBP332281325011.0001.5010.36
 
1948Boston Red SoxALMLBP38245103623.9581.6910.89
 
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBP332121230031.0001.7811.45
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBP3920684434.9452.2712.00
 
1951Chicago White SoxALMLBP2814662515.9691.919.96
 
1952Chicago White SoxALMLBP2920072612.9711.4910.24
 
1953Chicago White SoxALMLBP2310061420.9091.807.83
 
1954Boston Red SoxALMLBP2210001.0004.504.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP41421631263411124.9771.9410.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.