2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe Dobson >>

Joe Dobson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1954


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts67Walks56Hittable69SO/BB66vsPower69Hitting47Durability79Team.564Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-414
Proper Name: Joseph Gordon Dobson
Nickname(s): Burrhead
Born: January 20, 1917
Place Durant, Oklahoma
Death June 23, 1994 (77.154)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 197 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Durant (Durant,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1939 (22.096)
TBC Player ID:10795
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Dobson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Joe Dobson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.