2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe DiMaggio >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe DiMaggio AS-13AW-3HOFWS-9

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1951


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power96Contact56XBH91RBIs51Runs83Hitting92Durability87Team.637Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1721, 1B-1
Proper Name: Joseph Paul DiMaggio Jr.
Nickname(s): Joltin Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born: November 25, 1914
Place Martinez, California
Death March 8, 1999 (84.103)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1936 (21.159)
TBC Player ID:10765
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Relationship(s):Brother of Dom DiMaggio, Brother of Vince DiMaggio, Ex-wife: Marilyn Monroe



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe DiMaggio player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Yankees from San Francisco (PCL).

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.