Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe DiMaggio >>

Joe DiMaggio AS-13AW-3HOFWS-9

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1951
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1721, 1B-1
Proper Name: Joseph Paul DiMaggio Jr.
Nickname(s): Joltin Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born: November 25, 1914
Place Martinez, California
Death March 8, 1999
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1936 (21.159)
TBC Player ID:10765
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Relationship(s):Brother of Dom DiMaggio, Brother of Vince DiMaggio, Ex-wife: Marilyn Monroe

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
66 83 64 88 93
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe DiMaggio player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936New York YankeesALMLB9nyaof21 13863713220644152912540243943 .323.352.576928.253.297.3111.6322.0367668
1937New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof22 15162115121535154616730643752 .346.412.6731085.327.435.3140.5813.5418692
1938New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof23 14559912919432133214061592120 .324.386.581967.257.364.2970.3618.7348660
1939New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof24 120462108176326301263052204611.381.448.6711119.290.409.3540.3815.4310524
1940New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof25 13250893179289311331261303016.352.425.6261051.274.392.3310.4916.4318572
1941New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof26 139541122193431130125427613406.357.440.6431083.287.431.3270.1718.0348621
1942New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof27 154610123186291321114426836209.305.376.498874.193.308.2980.5329.0304680
1946New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof31 1325038114620825951059242313.290.367.511878.221.340.2670.4120.1257567
1947New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof32 14153497168311020973064323014.315.391.522913.208.333.3070.5026.7279601
1948New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof33 1535941101902611391551167308020.320.396.598994.278.391.2880.4515.2355669
1949New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof34 76272589414614670155182011.346.459.5961055.250.449.3330.3319.4162329
1950New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof35 525
*Loading* (click to close)
114158
*Loading* (click to close)
33
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
32
*Loading* (click to close)
1220080
*Loading* (click to close)
33
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
014
*Loading* (click to close)
.301.394.585979.284.436.2740.4116.4307606
1951New York YankeesALMLB5nyaof36 415
*Loading* (click to close)
72109
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
710061
*Loading* (click to close)
36
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
016
*Loading* (click to close)
.263.365.422787.159.306.2640.5934.6175482
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)17366821139022143891313611537309790369460140130.325.398.579977.254.373.3040.4718.939487671
MLB: Average per 162 Games162637130207361234143317434401012.325.398.579977.254.373.3040.4718.9368716
New York Yankees (13 seasons)17366821139022143891313611537309790369460140130.325.398.579977.254.373.3040.4718.939487671
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936NY YankeesWorld Series626393003001300000.346.767.462122912
1937NY YankeesWorld Series522260014000300000.273.765.40911749
1938NY YankeesWorld Series415440012001100000.267.823.46712907
1939NY YankeesWorld Series416350013001100000.312.825.50013258
1941NY YankeesWorld Series519150001002200000.263.791.26310545
1942NY YankeesWorld Series521370003000100000.333.791.33311247
1947NY YankeesWorld Series726460025006200000.231.744.462120612
1949NY YankeesWorld Series518220012003500000.111.761.27810395
1950NY YankeesWorld Series413241012003100000.308.855.61514708
1951NY YankeesWorld Series623362015002400000.261.761.478123911
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936New York YankeesALMLBOF138 3392282.978--23.54
 
1937New York YankeesALMLBOF150 41321174.962--26.04
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBOF145 36620154.963--23.96
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBOF117 3281352.986--26.23
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBOF130 359582.978--25.20
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBOF139 3851695.978--25.96
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBOF154 4091083.981--24.49
 
1946New York YankeesALMLBOF131 3141563.982--22.60
 
1947New York YankeesALMLBOF139 316210.997--20.59
 
1948New York YankeesALMLBOF152 4418131.972--26.59
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBOF76 195130.985--23.21
 
1950New York YankeesALMLB1B1 130001.000--117.00
1950New York YankeesALMLBOF137 363991.976--24.44
 
1951New York YankeesALMLBOF113 2881133.990--23.81
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B10130001.000--117.00
 MLBOF17210451615310530.978--24.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.