TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Joe DiMaggio >>

Joe DiMaggio AS-13AW-3HOFWS-9

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1951


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power96Contact48XBH91RBIs55Runs83Hitting92Durability87Team.637Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1721, 1B-1
Proper Name: Joseph Paul DiMaggio Jr.
Nickname(s): Joltin Joe, The Yankee Clipper
Born: November 25, 1914
Place Martinez, California
Death March 8, 1999 (84.103)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1936 (21.159)
TBC Player ID:10765
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Relationship(s):Brother of Dom DiMaggio, Brother of Vince DiMaggio, Ex-wife: Marilyn Monroe



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe DiMaggio player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Joe DiMaggio
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1939MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1941MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1947MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.