"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Joe Connolly >> Transactions and Salaries

Joe Connolly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1924
Biography Data
Positions: OF-55
Proper Name: Joseph George Connolly
Nickname(s): Coaster Joe
Born: June 4, 1896 (119.125)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10120
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CLE, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Connolly player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Indians with Bill Wambsganss, Steve O'Neill and Dan Boone to Red Sox for Chick Fewster, Roxy Walters and George Burns.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.