Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Joe Connolly >>

Joe Connolly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1924
Biography Data
Positions: OF-55
Proper Name: Joseph George Connolly
Nickname(s): Coaster Joe
Born: June 4, 1896 (118.319)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10120
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CLE, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Connolly player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1921New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of2524000000001100 .000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof2612456112106105801 .244.320.333653.089.222.2971.60--1551
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof275210925331013251213707 .303.377.495872.193.303.3030.5436.354129
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof281410110001002201 .100.250.100350.000.200.1251.00--113
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)80168324512233222211800900.268.349.417766.149.274.2860.8656.070198
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623406591244665444336001800.268.349.417766.149.274.2860.8656.0142401
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)64154314412233122181500800.286.360.448808.162.279.3010.8351.369180
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1410110001002200100.100.250.100350.000.200.1251.00--113
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)24000000001100000.000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF12 33210.972--26.25
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF39 42220.957--10.15
 
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBOF3 30001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF55080430.966--13.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.