Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Joe Cicero | Profile and Statistics

Joe Cicero

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-19, 3B-2
Proper Name: Joseph Francis Cicero
Nickname(s): Dody
Born: November 18, 1910
Place Atlantic City, New Jersey
Death March 30, 1983
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 167 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Atlantic City (Atlantic City,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1929 (18.306)
TBC Player ID:9882
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Cicero player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof1810326102204000200 .313.313.500812.188.188.333----1632
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof191830551204001501 .167.194.333527.167.200.2005.00--1032
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB25phaof3412193300000016110.158.238.158396.000.053.2316.00--322
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)4081141834080021310200.222.250.358608.136.160.2656.50--2986
MLB: Average per 162 Games162328577312160320085340800.222.250.358608.136.160.2656.50--117348
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)286211153408001700100.242.254.419673.177.194.2737.00--2664
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)1219330000001610100.158.238.158396.000.053.2316.00--322
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBOF7 170001.000--21.86
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB3B2 2521.778--31.50
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBOF5 0000.000--0.00
 
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF7 70001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B202521.778--31.50
 MLBOF190240001.000--11.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.