Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Joe Caffie >>

Joe Caffie

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1957
Biography Data
Positions: OF-29
Proper Name: Joseph Clifford Caffie
Nickname(s): Rabbit
Born: February 14, 1931
Place Ramer, Alabama
Death August 1, 2011
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1956 (25.211)
TBC Player ID:9528
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Caffie player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1956Cleveland IndiansALMLB33cleof25 38
*Loading* (click to close)
713
*Loading* (click to close)
0001324
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.342.432.342774.000.132.4332.00--1344
1957Cleveland IndiansALMLB34cleof26 89
*Loading* (click to close)
1424
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
10014
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.270.301.416717.146.180.2802.7529.73795
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)441272137213113381922201.291.343.394737.102.165.3242.3742.350139
MLB: Average per 162 Games162468771367411411111297077704.291.343.394737.102.165.3242.3742.3184512
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)441272137213113381922201.291.343.394737.102.165.3242.3742.350139
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF10 211001.000--19.80
 
1957Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF19 40010.976--18.95
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF29061110.984--19.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.