Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Joe Berger >>

Joe Berger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1914
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-83, SS-32, 3B-8
Proper Name: Joseph August Berger
Nickname(s): Fats
Born: December 20, 1886
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death March 5, 1956
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1913 (26.112)
TBC Player ID:8744
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
27 39 94 29 63


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Berger player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b267922327486222053628211 .215.330.287617.072.256.2380.78111.564272
1914Chicago White SoxALMLB-chass2748148112331032813905 .155.224.189413.034.081.1650.69--28166
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)127371387193223784937201600.191.289.248537.057.186.2080.76185.592438
MLB: Average per 162 Games16247348911143299106347302000.191.289.248537.057.186.2080.76185.5117559
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)127371387193223784937201600.191.289.248537.057.186.2080.76185.592438
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB2B71 1112141418.959--41.20
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1913Chicago White SoxALMLBSS4 2811.909--22.50
 
1914Chicago White SoxALMLB2B12 143034.936--33.00
1914Chicago White SoxALMLB3B7 6910.937--19.29
1914Chicago White SoxALMLBSS28 5674117.922--41.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B8301252441722.956--40.01
 MLB3B8071010.944--19.13
 MLBSS3205882128.921--39.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.