"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Joe Beggs >>

Joe Beggs WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-238
Proper Name: Joseph Stanley Beggs
Nickname(s): Fireman
Born: November 4, 1910
Place Rankin, Pennsylvania
Death July 19, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 182 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Geneva College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1938 (27.166)
TBC Player ID:8663
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CIN, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
87 47 85 70


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Beggs player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938New York YankeesALMLB22nya27325.40149403058.169413572080101.5310.651.083.091.230.40
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cin291232.003710027776.2681917121250001.167.980.122.472.931.19
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB36,43cin30433.793700027557.0572924227191001.479.000.324.263.000.70
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cin31652.133800030888.2652821433242201.116.600.413.352.440.73
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cin32762.3439442266115.11213830025280001.279.440.001.952.181.12
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cin33102.001110009.08220020000.898.000.000.002.00--
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cin3512102.32282214241190.017563491539380001.138.290.711.851.800.97
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cin36035.29114002032.142261946110001.4811.691.111.673.061.83
1947 New York GiantsNLMLB33ny136334.23320008266.0813831618231001.5011.050.822.453.141.28
1948New York GiantsNLMLB33ny137000.001000000.12000000006.0054.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (9 seasons)48352.962384123412729694688284228391891784301.268.920.512.452.310.94
MLB: Average per 162 Games1292.9658106131716916869561046431101.268.920.512.452.310.94
Cincinnati Reds (7 seasons)42302.561913219411627569536205162261511473201.218.480.412.392.330.97
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)334.23330008266833831618231001.5311.320.822.453.141.28
New York Yankees (1 seasons)325.4314940305869413572080101.5310.711.093.101.240.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938New York YankeesALMLB22nyap271420251002001300 .250.286.300586.050.100.2943.00--621
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cinp293721140000005010.190.190.190380.000.000.250----422
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB36
43
cinp303710130001012000.300.364.300664.000.100.3752.00--311
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cinp313821100000003011.000.000.0000.000.000.000----022
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cinp3239354500040210020.143.189.143332.000.057.2005.00--539
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cinp3314000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cinp35286341420020417070.222.269.254523.032.095.3044.25--1674
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cinp361111110002003010.091.091.091182.000.000.125----112
1947New York GiantsNLMLB33ny1p363213010000004020.077.077.077154.000.000.111----115
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)23719814333001100848001401.167.199.182381.015.056.2206.00--36220
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621351023200800533001001.167.199.182381.015.056.2206.00--25150
Cincinnati Reds (7 seasons)1911651227200900741001201.164.198.176374.012.055.2185.86--29184
New York Yankees (1 seasons)1420251002001300000.250.286.300586.050.100.2943.00--621
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)3213010000000400200.077.077.077154.000.000.111----115
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1940CincinnatiWorld Series009.0010 01310103.0027.000.000.009.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938New York YankeesALMLBP1458119041.0003.1012.86
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3776620031.0003.086.32
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP375731211.9372.373.65
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3888631021.0003.788.76
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP39115530021.0002.748.08
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP1912001.0003.0027.00
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP28190114512.9822.6518.00
 
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP113219001.0002.818.18
1947New York GiantsNLMLBP3266511001.0002.184.50
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP23869139179214.9912.848.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.