2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Joe Beggs >>

Joe Beggs WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1948


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts18Walks76Hittable54SO/BB45vsPower54Hitting25Durability54Team.546Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-238
Proper Name: Joseph Stanley Beggs
Nickname(s): Fireman
Born: November 4, 1910
Place Rankin, Pennsylvania
Death July 19, 1983 (72.257)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 182 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Geneva College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1938 (27.166)
TBC Player ID:8663
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Beggs player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Joe Beggs
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.