"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jo-Jo Moore | Profile and Statistics

Jo-Jo Moore AS-6WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1941
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1294
Proper Name: Joseph Gregg Moore
Nickname(s): The Gause Ghost
Born: December 25, 1908 (106.093)
Place Gause, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1930 (21.266)
TBC Player ID:15597
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
54 85 45 74 56


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jo-Jo Moore player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of213511000000100 .200.200.200400.000.000.250----15
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of224802100310100 .250.250.375625.125.250.286----38
1932New York GiantsNLMLB2ny1of2386361531101522274201800 .305.341.374715.069.136.3170.90180.5135381
1933New York GiantsNLMLB1ny1of241325245615316504242127316.292.323.342665.050.097.3081.29--179549
1934New York GiantsNLMLB1ny1of25139580106192374156153123514.331.370.486856.155.217.3270.7438.7282617
1935New York GiantsNLMLB1ny1of26155681108201289157155324824.295.353.429782.134.219.2900.4545.4292744
1936New York GiantsNLMLB1ny1of2715264911020529976323727633.316.358.421779.105.165.3220.7392.7273695
1937New York GiantsNLMLB5ny1of2814258089180371065774637349.310.364.440804.129.221.3240.8096.7255633
1938New York GiantsNLMLB1ny1of2912550676153236115622227302.302.335.437772.134.182.3031.2346.0221531
1939New York GiantsNLMLB3ny1of3013856280151232104754517147.269.324.370694.101.190.2640.3856.2208612
1940New York GiantsNLMLB1ny1of3113854383150334646743307128.276.337.385722.109.201.2840.7090.5209605
1941New York GiantsNLMLB23ny1of321214284711716274043015195.273.322.369691.096.175.2710.5061.1158468
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)133554278091615258537951346034824737036048.298.344.408752.111.183.3010.7168.722165848
MLB: Average per 162 Games16265998196316106260423040406.298.344.408752.111.183.3010.7168.7269710
San Francisco Giants (12 seasons)133554278091615258537951346034824737036048.298.344.408752.111.183.3010.7168.722165848
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1933NY GiantsWorld Series522151001001300000.227.717.2739906
1936NY GiantsWorld Series628462011001400000.214.667.393106011
1937NY GiantsWorld Series523191001000100000.391.767.435120210
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBOF86 160631.982--17.37
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBOF132 26619106.966--19.43
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBOF131 2428121.954--17.18
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBOF155 34211102.972--20.50
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBOF149 2912563.981--19.09
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLBOF140 2261260.975--15.30
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBOF114 214851.978--17.53
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBOF136 2601342.986--18.07
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLBOF133 259951.982--18.14
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBOF116 237570.972--18.78
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1294025011166817.975--18.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.