Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jimmy Smith >>

Jimmy Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power59Contact41XBH58RBIs41Runs66Hitting40Durability27Team.478Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-122, SS-71, 3B-18, OF-10
Proper Name: James Lawrence Smith
Nickname(s): Greenfield Jimmy or Bluejacket
Born: May 15, 1895
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death January 1, 1974 (78.231)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 152 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: Duquesne University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1914 (19.134)
TBC Player ID:18175
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, BSN, CIN, PHI
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jimmy Smith
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me