2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Jimmy Rollins >>

Jimmy Rollins Pr mlb-31AS-3AW-15WS-1

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed90Power50Contact85XBH55RBIs40Runs70Hitting58Durability83Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2769, 3B-4, dh-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: James Calvin Rollins
Nickname(s): J Smooth
Born: November 27, 1978 (37.302)
Place Oakland, California
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 154 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Encinal (Alameda,cA)
College:
Drafted: 1996 -- 2nd round (46th overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 17,2000 (21.294)
Service Time:15.015 (2015)
TBC Player ID:530
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-06-16 - Released by White Sox More
Prospect Ranks:[2001]MLB #31 PHI #1 [2000]MLB #95 PHI #4
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by Chicago White Sox (2016-02-23)
Organizations:PHI, LAN, CHA
Signed by:Bob Poole
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Rollins player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jimmy Rollins
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1996HSHigh School All-American - 2nd TeamIFAward History
    1997MINORSouth Atlantic League All-Star TeamSSAward History
    2005MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 12-September 18Award History
    2007MLBMajor League 1st All-Star (end of season)SSAward History
    2007MLBNational League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    2007MLBNational League Most Valuable Player Award History
    2007MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 27-September 2Award History
    2007MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardSSAward History
    2007TEAMPhiladelphia Phillies Player of the Year Award History
    2008MLBNational League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    2009MLBNational League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    2009INTLWorld Baseball Classic All-Star Award History
    2009INTLWorld Baseball Classic All-StarSSAward History
    2012MLBNational League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    2014MLBRoberto Clemente Award Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Jimmy Rollins @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.