Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jimmy McAleer >> Jobs in Baseball

Jimmy McAleer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1889-1902


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power42Contact45XBH30RBIs46Runs50Hitting42Durability57Team.542Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1015, 2B-2, P-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: James Robert McAleer
Nickname(s): Loafer
Born: July 10, 1864
Place Youngstown, Ohio
Death April 29, 1931 (66.293)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1889 (24.288)
TBC Player ID:14954
Career Activity
Organizations:CL4, CLE, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy McAleer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jimmy McAleer
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1903St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6574.4686  
    1904St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6587.4286  
    1905St. Louis BrownsMLBManager5499.3538  
    1906St. Louis BrownsMLBManager7673.5105  
    1907St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6983.4546  
    1908St. Louis BrownsMLBManager8369.5464  
    1909St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6189.4077  
    1910Washington Senators IMLBManager6685.4377  
    1911Washington Senators IMLBManager6490.4167  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me