TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jimmy McAleer | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy McAleer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1889-1902


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed76Power40Contact52XBH30RBIs51Runs50Hitting42Durability57Team.542Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1015, 2B-2, P-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: James Robert McAleer
Nickname(s): Loafer
Born: July 10, 1864
Place Youngstown, Ohio
Death April 29, 1931 (66.293)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1889 (24.288)
TBC Player ID:14954
Career Activity
Organizations:CL4, CLE, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy McAleer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1889Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of24   11044766105661353730494   .235.289.282571.047.197.2621.63447.0126481
1890Cleveland InfantsMLBMLB   clpof25   863415891871422137331   .267.340.340680.073.243.2930.89341.0116379
1891Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of26   1365659713516111615149475   .239.305.312617.073.250.2590.96565.0176619
1892Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of27   149571921362674704063544   .238.318.329647.091.271.2570.86142.8188638
1893Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of28   913506383512413235214   .237.314.274588.037.229.2480.60175.096389
1894Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of29   6425336731512401413173   .289.331.379710.091.198.3031.31126.596269
1895Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of30   1315288414317206832383768   .271.327.311638.040.172.2910.97--164580
1896Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of31   11645570131164154244732518   .288.361.347708.059.215.3080.68455.0158525
1897Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of32   24916202001047   11   .220.283.242525.022.143.2200.00--22100
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLB   cl4of33   106366478730048746   57   .238.331.246577.008.153.2380.00--90424
1901Cleveland BluesALMLB   cleof36   3701000000   00   .143.143.143286.000.000.143----17
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB   slaof37   2302000000   00   .667.667.6671334.000.000.667----23
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)101839776191007114391246926203652903803400.253.322.311633.057.215.2710.79331.412354414
MLB: Average per 162 Games16263399160186275420584660500.253.322.311633.057.215.2710.79331.4197702
Cleveland Spiders (9 seasons)9273626561913106321142724103282573703400.252.320.308628.056.213.2690.78329.611164025
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)3701000000000000.143.143.143286.000.000.143----17
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)2302000000000000.667.667.6671334.000.000.667----23
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Cleveland BluesALMLBcle36   000.001000100.123003030015.0054.000.0081.000.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)00   1000100230030300           0.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games00   68000680013620400204020400           0.00
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)00   1000100230030300           0.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1889Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF110 24729139.955--22.58
 
1890Cleveland InfantsMLBMLBOF86 24915174.940--27.63
 
1891Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF136 28419251.924--20.05
 
1892Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF149 36718216.948--23.26
 
1893Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF91 23016193.928--24.33
 
1894Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF64 175993.953--25.88
 
1895Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF131 34114251.934--24.39
 
1896Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF116 27818135.958--22.97
 
1897Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF24 51330.947--20.25
 
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLB2B2 4410.889--36.00
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF104 2391094.965--21.55
 
1901Cleveland BluesALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1901Cleveland BluesALMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
1901Cleveland BluesALMLBP1 0000.000--0.00
 
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B204410.889--36.00
  MLB3B100000.000--0.00
  MLBOF10150246415115436.944--23.19
  MLBP100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.