2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Jimmy Jordan | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Jordan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed68Power33Contact52XBH34RBIs40Runs25Hitting52Durability61Team.446Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-196, SS-139, 3B-20
Proper Name: James William Jordan
Nickname(s): Lord
Born: January 13, 1908
Place Tucapau, South Carolina
Death December 4, 1957 (49.326)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 157 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1933 (25.098)
TBC Player ID:13487
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Jordan player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B11 182132.929--31.91
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS51 104182925.969--50.47
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B41 77111927.954--41.27
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B9 141021.923--24.00
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS51 801351013.956--37.94
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B46 119175526.983--57.52
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B5 3620.818--16.20
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS28 5598713.956--49.18
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B98 2092471441.970--41.88
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B6 81111.950--28.50
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS9 1817021.000--35.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B19604235543196.969--44.86
 MLB3B200252752.912--23.40
 MLBSS13902574322653.964--44.61

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.