TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jimmy Cooney | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Cooney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed67Power30Contact33XBH33RBIs42Runs50Hitting44Durability42Team.484Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-400, 2B-31, 3B-7, OF-1
Proper Name: James Edward Cooney
Nickname(s): Scoops
Born: August 24, 1894
Place Cranston, Rhode Island
Death August 7, 1991 (96.348)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cranston (Cranston,RI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1917 (23.029)
TBC Player ID:10164
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NY1, SLN, CHN, PHI, BSN
Relationship(s):Brother of Johnny Cooney



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Cooney player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos2b22   113648100306206   .222.333.250583.028.194.2350.33--948
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1ss24   51433000100001   .214.214.214428.000.000.214----315
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnss29   1103834411320815712102020011   .295.330.397727.102.159.3091.00383.0152414
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnss30   5418727511120181345110   .273.292.353645.080.091.2801.25--66202
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnss31   14151352129185147112310320   .251.288.312600.060.127.2550.43513.0160559
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnss32   331321632200618709   .242.286.258544.015.083.2560.88--34149
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss32   7625933701210154139010   .270.305.324629.054.120.2800.69--84282
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnss33   185127000312500   .137.170.137307.000.059.1522.50--753
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)44815751814136416215030137658406700.262.298.327625.065.124.2710.76787.55151722
MLB: Average per 162 Games162570651492361541152721102400.262.298.327625.065.124.2710.76787.5186623
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)174645681612051531203117302900.250.287.301588.051.118.2550.55645.0194708
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)16457071164311017513132425102100.288.318.382700.095.137.3001.04570.0218616
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)76259337012101540139001000.270.305.324629.054.120.2800.69--84282
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)1851270003102500000.137.170.137307.000.059.1522.50--753
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1136481003006200600.222.333.250583.028.194.2350.33--948
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)514330001000000100.214.214.214428.000.000.214----315
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB2B10 2634071.000--54.00
1917Boston Red SoxALMLBSS1 45001.000--81.00
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 11001.000--18.00
1919New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 610021.000--36.00
 
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B7 39001.000--15.43
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS99 2423221868.969--51.27
 
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B15 274329.972--42.00
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS37 7094422.976--39.89
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLBSS141 34449224107.972--53.36
 
1927Chicago CubsNLMLBSS33 75102513.973--48.27
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS74 155238851.980--47.80
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLB2B4 41211.941--36.00
1928Boston BravesNLMLBSS11 2331110.982--44.18
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B3105990317.980--43.26
  MLB3B7039001.000--15.43
  MLBSS4000919129460273.974--49.79
  MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.