Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jimmy Burke | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Burke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1905
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-444, 2B-44, SS-35, OF-23
Proper Name: James Timothy Burke
Nickname(s): Sunset Jimmy
Born: October 12, 1874
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death March 26, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 6,1898 (23.359)
TBC Player ID:9422
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CL4, SLN, PIT, MLA, CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 56 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Burke player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLB cl43b23133814100112 02 .105.150.132282.026.105.1050.00--542
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLB sln2b242612000001 00 .333.429.333762.000.167.3330.00--27
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLB mla3b2664233244880026617 26 .206.266.240506.034.133.2060.00--56258
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB chass26421482039500211112 28 .264.327.297624.034.189.2640.00--44170
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB pit3b261451410000404 12 .196.268.196464.000.078.1960.00--1058
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB pit2b-of27602032460122026917 34 .296.359.374733.079.207.2960.00--76227
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b28115431551231330422823 37 .285.326.329655.044.162.2850.00--142464
1904St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b2911840637921030371715 1017 .227.271.266537.039.118.2270.00--108448
1905St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b301224313497951301521 97 .225.275.276551.051.135.2230.00431.0119468
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)5501947200475581311878701123005300.244.295.289584.045.147.2440.001,947.05622142
MLB: Average per 162 Games16257359140174055260330901600.244.295.289584.045.147.2440.001,947.0166631
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)357127412731432111109600602203100.246.292.291583.045.139.2460.001,274.03711387
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)742542870122030902140600.276.341.339680.063.181.2760.00--86285
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)64233244880026601720600.206.266.240506.034.133.2060.00--56258
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)421482039500211101220800.264.327.297624.034.189.2640.00--44170
Cleveland Spiders (1 seasons)133814100110200200.105.150.132282.026.105.1050.00--542
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLB3B13 82150.853--20.08
 
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLB2B2 4812.923--54.00
 
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB3B11 173180.857--39.27
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBSS31 56942310.867--43.55
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLB3B64 83132355.860--30.23
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB3B14 163473.877--32.14
 
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B27 5284168.895--45.33
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB3B9 142340.902--37.00
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS4 81120.905--42.75
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF18 16210.947--9.00
 
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B15 255860.933--49.80
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B93 1391993314.911--32.71
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF5 6010.857--10.80
 
1904St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B118 1482174210.897--27.84
 
1905St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B122 1742383413.924--30.39
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B440811502310.909--47.25
 MLB3B444059989516845.899--30.28
 MLBSS350641052510.871--43.46
 MLBOF23022220.923--9.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.