2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Jimmy Austin | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Austin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power41Contact54XBH50RBIs49Runs57Hitting57Durability62Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1431, SS-100, 2B-9, C-1
Proper Name: James Philip Austin
Nickname(s): Pepper
Born: December 8, 1879
Place Swansea, Wales
Death March 6, 1965 (85.089)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 155 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1909 (29.133)
TBC Player ID:8323
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Austin player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909New York HighlandersALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1909New York HighlandersALMLB3B111 1762363219.928--33.41
1909New York HighlandersALMLBSS23 4965128.905--44.61
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLB3B133 2042843010.942--33.02
 
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B148 2283374227.931--34.36
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B149 2192925022.911--30.87
 
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B142 2162883021.944--31.94
 
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B127 1832493018.935--30.61
 
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B141 1882644132.917--28.85
 
1916St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B124 1282742621.939--29.18
 
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B121 1592482322.947--30.27
1917St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS6 102533.921--52.50
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B48 5683127.921--26.06
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS57 1171581813.939--43.42
 
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B98 1612072415.939--33.80
 
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B75 1081711714.943--33.48
 
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B6 1310031.000--34.50
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B2 14001.000--22.50
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS14 293240.938--39.21
 
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B9 13910.957--22.00
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
 
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 11011.000--18.00
 
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B1 02001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC100000.000--0.00
 MLB2B901310031.000--23.00
 MLB3B1431020422949358229.933--31.39
 MLBSS10002052803724.929--43.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.