2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jimmie Wilson >>

Jimmie Wilson AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1940


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power50Contact45XBH46RBIs41Runs44Hitting64Durability55Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1351, 1B-9, OF-4, 2B-3
Proper Name: James Wilson
Nickname(s): Ace
Born: July 23, 1900
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death May 31, 1947 (46.312)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1923 (22.268)
TBC Player ID:19789
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, SLN, CIN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmie Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1928St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series311111001000300000.091.091.1822732
1930St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series415041002000100000.267.267.3336005
1931St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series723050002001100000.217.250.2174675
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series617260000101200000.353.389.3537426
Totals:World Series20663162005102700000.242.265.27353818
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC69 235501210.960--37.17
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF2 3030.500--13.50
 
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC82 240931114.968--36.55
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B2 9012.900--40.50
1924Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC89 2755069.982--32.87
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1926Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC79 22878165.950--34.86
 
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC124 377821212.975--33.31
 
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC20 752114.990--43.20
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC120 39482813.983--35.70
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC119 410801416.972--37.06
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC99 45667711.987--47.55
 
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC110 49875915.985--46.88
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC75 3265579.982--45.72
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B3 17212.950--57.00
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 11001.000--18.00
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC107 498581013.982--46.77
 
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC77 2654247.987--35.88
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC78 3294479.982--43.04
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC63 1873195.960--31.14
1936Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 90001.000--81.00
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC22 761221.978--36.00
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B2 17111.947--81.00
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC1 11001.000--18.00
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC16 461010.982--31.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC135104916931136153.977--38.95
 MLB1B9052335.948--55.00
 MLB2B3011001.000--6.00
 MLBOF403030.500--6.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.