TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jimmie Wilson >> Jobs in Baseball

Jimmie Wilson AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1940


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power50Contact47XBH46RBIs49Runs44Hitting64Durability55Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1351, 1B-9, OF-4, 2B-3
Proper Name: James Wilson
Nickname(s): Ace
Born: July 23, 1900
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death May 31, 1947 (46.312)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1923 (22.268)
TBC Player ID:19789
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, SLN, CIN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmie Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jimmie Wilson
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1934Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager5693.3767  
    1935Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager6489.4187  
    1936Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager54100.3518  
    1937Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager6192.3997  
    1938Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager45105.3008  
    1939Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach9757.6301Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1940Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach10053.6541Won World Series (Tigers)
    1941Chicago CubsMLBManager7084.4556  
    1942Chicago CubsMLBManager6886.4426  
    1943Chicago CubsMLBManager7479.4845  
    1944Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach8965.5783  
    1944Chicago CubsMLBManager7579.4874  
    1945Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach6193.3967  
    1946Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach6787.4356  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.