Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jim Woods >>

Jim Woods

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1961
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-26
Proper Name: James Jerome Woods
Nickname(s): Woody
Born: September 17, 1939 (75.348)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lane Tech (Chicago,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1957 (18.010)
TBC Player ID:19912
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Woods player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB48chn17 0100000000000000---------------00
1960Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB30phi3b20 34
*Loading* (click to close)
46
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
3003
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000.176.243.265508.088.176.2504.3334.0937
1961Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB30phi3b21 48
*Loading* (click to close)
611
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
9004
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.229.296.417713.188.271.2813.7524.02055
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)36821117303120072813113.207.275.354629.146.232.2694.0027.32992
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623695077140145400321265145514.207.275.354629.146.232.2694.0027.3131414
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)34821017303120072813113.207.275.354629.146.232.2694.0027.32992
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)20100000000000000--1.000--------------00
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1960Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B11 92221.939--25.36
 
1961Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B15 121813.968--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B260214034.953--21.12

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.