2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jim Weaver | Profile and Statistics

Jim Weaver

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1939


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks54Hittable76SO/BB77vsPower76Hitting63Durability59Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-189
Proper Name: James Dement Weaver
Nickname(s): Big Jim
Born: November 25, 1903
Place Obion County, Tennessee
Death December 12, 1983 (80.017)
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Western Kentucky University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 27,1928 (24.276)
TBC Player ID:19465
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, NYA, CHN, SLA, PIT, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Weaver player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Washington Senators IALMLB-ws124 001.503000206.02210620001.333.000.009.003.000.33
1931New York YankeesALMLB24nya27 215.31175207057.2663734129284101.6510.300.164.534.370.97
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla30 206.4155200019.2171414320113101.887.781.379.155.030.55
1934 Chicago CubsNLMLB12,15chn30 1193.9127208140159.01637769554987201.369.230.283.065.551.81
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB43pit31 1483.42332211460176.11778567958877001.339.030.462.964.441.50
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB43pit32 1484.31383111120225.223912510812741086101.399.530.482.954.311.46
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB43pit33 853.2032921100109.21064939231443001.258.700.162.543.611.42
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla34 019.001100007.09770942002.5711.570.0011.575.140.44
1938 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB63cin34 643.1330152083129.11095845654641001.267.590.423.764.451.19
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin35 003.003000103.03110130001.339.000.003.009.003.00
MLB Totals (8 seasons)57363.881891083874038938914553853833644933501.378.980.383.394.531.34
MLB: Average per 162 Games1383.8843259291204204104889771038101.378.980.383.394.531.34
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)36213.76103622461805125222592142316323916101.349.180.402.874.201.47
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)643.14331520931321125946655671001.277.640.413.754.571.22
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)1193.91272081401591637769554987201.369.230.283.065.551.81
New York Yankees (1 seasons)215.28175207058663734129284101.6410.240.164.504.340.97
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)217.0066200027262121329155102.048.671.009.675.000.52
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)001.5030002062210620001.333.000.009.003.000.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p24 31000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1931New York YankeesALMLB24nyap27 17202100000001204 .050.050.050100.000.000.125----124
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB23slap30 570100010015000.143.250.143393.000.143.5005.00--18
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB12
15
chnp30 27521300000126140.058.093.058151.000.019.11526.00--358
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB43pitp31 33562401010420073.071.133.107240.036.107.1115.00--667
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB43pitp32 38794820060430062.101.145.127272.025.076.1637.50--1089
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB43pitp33 32270400020410021.148.258.148406.000.148.2352.50--433
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap34 12000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB63cinp34 30442910010114040.205.222.227449.023.045.30014.00--1049
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp35 31000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)1892891130310110015120102706.104.151.121272.017.069.1788.00--35332
MLB: Average per 162 Games16224892631090013103102305.104.151.121272.017.069.1788.00--30285
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)1031626162109001260001506.099.161.123284.025.099.1575.00--20189
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)27521300000012610400.058.093.058151.000.019.11526.00--358
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)33452910010011500400.200.217.222439.022.044.30015.00--1050
New York Yankees (1 seasons)17202100000001200400.050.050.050100.000.000.125----124
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)69010001001600000.111.200.111311.000.111.3336.00--110
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)31000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Washington Senators IALMLBP360210.6673.006.00
 
1931New York YankeesALMLBP175701313.9292.056.88
 
1934Chicago CubsNLMLBP2715982721.9461.9811.67
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBP51926001.0003.7914.40
 
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3317644022.9572.2512.00
 
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3822573841.9181.8010.66
 
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3210931621.9051.575.34
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3012952441.8792.028.70
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLBP1701001.0001.299.00
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3302001.0006.006.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP18989029169169.9252.009.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.