"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jim Weaver >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Weaver

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1968


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts27Walks42Hittable48SO/BB34vsPower48Hitting0Durability23Team.467Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-27
Proper Name: James Brian Weaver
Nickname(s): Fluff
Born: February 19, 1939 (76.354)
Place Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 13,1967 (28.175)
TBC Player ID:19463
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Weaver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Astros to Angels for Hector Torres.
    Traded by Indians with Doc Edwards and Jim Landis to Astros for Ken Retzer and Lee Maye.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Indians.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.