TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Turner >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Turner AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks61Hittable58SO/BB59vsPower58Hitting26Durability32Team.586Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-231
Proper Name: James Riley Turner
Nickname(s): Milkman Jim
Born: August 6, 1903 (113.122)
Place Antioch, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Cane Ridge (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1937 (33.268)
TBC Player ID:19051
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Turner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Reds with Joe Abreau to Yankees for Frankie Kelleher.
    Traded by Braves to Reds for Les Scarsella and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.