TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Turner >> Jobs in Baseball

Jim Turner AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks61Hittable58SO/BB59vsPower58Hitting26Durability32Team.586Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-231
Proper Name: James Riley Turner
Nickname(s): Milkman Jim
Born: August 6, 1903 (113.126)
Place Antioch, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Cane Ridge (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1937 (33.268)
TBC Player ID:19051
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Turner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jim Turner
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1949New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9757.6301Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1950New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9856.6361Won World Series (Phillies)
    1951New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9856.6361Won World Series (Giants)
    1952New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9559.6171Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1953New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9952.6561Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1954New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach10351.6692  
    1955New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9658.6231Lost World Series (Dodgers)
    1956New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9757.6301Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1957New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9856.6361Lost World Series (Braves)
    1958New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach9262.5971Won World Series (Braves)
    1959New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach7975.5133  
    1961Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach9361.6041Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1962Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach9864.6053  
    1963Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach8676.5315  
    1964Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach9270.5683  
    1965Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach8973.5494  
    1966New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach7089.44010  
    1967New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach7290.4449  
    1968New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach8379.5125  
    1969New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach8081.4975  
    1970New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach9369.5742  
    1971New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach8280.5064  
    1972New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach7976.5104  
    1973New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach8082.4944  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.