"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Turner >>

Jim Turner AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks61Hittable58SO/BB59vsPower58Hitting41Durability32Team.586Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-231
Proper Name: James Riley Turner
Nickname(s): Milkman Jim
Born: August 6, 1903 (112.185)
Place Antioch, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Cane Ridge (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1937 (33.268)
TBC Player ID:19051
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Turner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jim Turner
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.