"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Turner >>

Jim Turner AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945
Positions: P-231
Proper Name: James Riley Turner
Nickname(s): Milkman Jim
Born: August 6, 1903 (111.208) in Antioch, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Cane Ridge (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1937 (33.268)
TBC Player ID:19051
Update this Profile
Organizations:CIN, NYA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
98 49 87 79
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Turner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn3320112.38333024531256.222880681352690001.097.990.461.822.421.33
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn3414183.46353422310268.02671231032154711001.208.970.711.812.381.31
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn354114.2825229020157.218183751051502001.4710.330.572.912.850.98
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin361472.89242311010187.01877060932531001.179.000.431.542.551.66
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin37643.1123103060113.01204939524341001.279.560.401.912.711.42
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin380010.803000203.15541300002.4013.502.708.100.000.00
1942 New York YankeesALMLB30nya38111.295000517.04110120000.715.140.001.292.572.00
1943New York YankeesALMLB30nya39303.531800012143.1442217113150001.329.140.212.703.121.15
1944New York YankeesALMLB30nya40443.463500028741.2422316322130001.549.070.654.752.810.59
1945New York YankeesALMLB30nya41343.6430000261054.1452622431221001.407.450.665.133.640.71
MLB Totals69603.22231119698862011321123482405672833296001.248.930.532.252.621.16
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.22452313217422021894791355641001.248.930.532.252.621.16
New York Yankees (4 seasons)1193.458800071191461357256867521001.388.320.494.133.210.78
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)20113.065033140903033121241031559872001.229.270.451.752.581.47
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn33399610243007027173.250.265.281546.031.052.2703.50--27105
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn34359652240050314243.229.253.271524.042.073.2684.67--26103
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn3525555131016014030.236.250.309559.073.091.2404.0055.01759
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp3625757185102003011.240.240.333573.093.093.250----2576
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp372341262002015020.146.167.195362.049.073.1675.00--844
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp3831000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1942New York YankeesALMLB30nyap38510000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1943New York YankeesALMLB30nyap3918132100000002000.077.077.077154.000.000.091----113
1944New York YankeesALMLB30nyap4035101210000012000.200.273.300573.100.200.2502.00--311
1945New York YankeesALMLB30nyap4130110100000102100.091.091.091182.000-.091.111----111
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)238399328716112201839401707.218.241.271512.053.070.2404.87399.0108428
MLB: Average per 162 Games162272225911111501527301205.218.241.271512.053.070.2404.87399.074291
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)511179247104001800301.205.212.282494.077.085.2208.00--33121
New York Yankees (4 seasons)8835341000011610000.114.162.143305.029.029.1386.00--537
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1940CincinnatiWorld Series017.5010 06850401.3312.000.000.006.00
1942NY YankeesWorld Series000.0010 01001001.000.000.009.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Boston BeesNLMLBP33256125943.9472.5019.36
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLBP352681772041.0002.9922.89
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLBP2515783823.9582.6416.56
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2418783511.9772.0716.13
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2311303314.9712.6312.91
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3321001.0009.009.00
1942New York YankeesALMLBP5703011.0003.865.40
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBP18433810.9172.305.50
 
1944New York YankeesALMLBP35412620.8001.762.06
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBP305431412.9442.835.10
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2311129552691218.9642.5812.62

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.