2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Tobin >>

Jim Tobin AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts23Walks78Hittable55SO/BB48vsPower55Hitting55Durability79Team.473Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-287, 1B-1
Proper Name: James Anthony Tobin
Nickname(s): Abba Dabba
Born: December 27, 1912
Place Oakland, California
Death May 19, 1969 (56.143)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roosevelt (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1937 (24.124)
TBC Player ID:18931
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BSN, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of Johnny Tobin



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Tobin player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pit24 633.00208709187.0743829128374001.177.660.102.903.831.32
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pit25 14123.47403314260241.1254109931766702101.339.470.632.462.611.06
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pit26 994.5225198040145.11948473733431001.5612.010.432.042.661.30
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB22bsn27 733.831511903096.11024141824292001.319.530.752.242.711.21
1941Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn28 12123.10332620340238.022991821260611101.218.660.452.272.311.02
1942Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn29 12213.97373328120287.22831451272096717001.328.850.633.002.220.74
1943Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn30 14142.66333024130250.024196741269521001.248.680.432.481.870.75
1944Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn31 18193.01433628573299.12711251001897835101.238.150.542.922.500.86
1945Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn32 9143.84272516010196.2220101841056382001.4010.070.462.561.740.68
1945 Detroit TigersALMLB14det32 453.55146208158.1613123228143001.539.410.314.322.160.50
MLB Totals (9 seasons)1051123.44287227156124751900192986172610755749828301.319.140.512.642.360.89
MLB: Average per 162 Games14153.44383021261251255114961474664001.319.140.512.642.360.89
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)65803.3017315011610173127212445584677237830516201.288.800.512.672.160.81
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)29243.708560292191474522231195251271507101.379.910.472.412.851.18
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)453.57146208158613123228143001.539.470.314.342.170.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1945Detroit TigersWorld Series006.0010 03421001.6712.000.003.000.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1945Detroit TigersWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP208751010.9371.556.75
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP402411141011.0001.9411.70
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP25145226021.0001.7410.08
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP159661611.9572.0613.20
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP33238157134.9663.2523.45
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP37287149366.9473.3626.03
 
1943Boston BravesNLMLB1B1 71011.000--72.00
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP33250106663.9272.7420.73
 
1944Boston BravesNLMLBP43299139334.9723.1922.19
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP271961747051.0002.9421.33
1945Detroit TigersALMLBP145831611.9502.9512.21
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1071011.000--72.00
 MLBP2871897964792127.9652.7318.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.