Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Tabor >>

Jim Tabor

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1947
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-980, SS-2, OF-2
Proper Name: James Reubin Tabor
Nickname(s): Rawhide
Born: November 5, 1916
Place New Hope, Alabama
Death August 22, 1953
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 2,1938 (21.270)
TBC Player ID:18684
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 46 38 54 78


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Tabor player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB26bos3b2119578183218011601 .316.328.491819.175.175.3406.0057.02859
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB5bos3b22149577761673381495161040541815.289.337.447784.158.237.3011.3541.2258626
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB5bos3b2312045973131286218114104258045.285.345.510855.224.325.2891.3821.9234505
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB5bos3b24126498651392931610117936480517.279.328.446774.167.255.2831.3331.1222539
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB5bos3b2513950856128182127561337470911.252.303.366669.114.173.2581.2742.3186554
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB5bos3b261375375713026313857743541512.242.299.374673.132.212.2491.2641.3201586
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB5bos3b2711643858125253137244313811213.285.334.445779.160.231.2891.2333.7195482
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB5phi3b29124463531241521050336511910.268.322.374696.106.190.2841.4246.3173509
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB5phi3b3075251275914043122021237.235.297.339636.104.191.2431.0562.885276
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)1005378847310211912910459869542863776056090.270.322.418740.148.228.2771.3236.415824136
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626117616531517961194661109015.270.322.418740.148.228.2771.3236.4255667
Boston Red Sox (7 seasons)8063074393838162279051764542303053044073.273.324.431755.158.236.2791.3334.213243351
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1997148018329214815056723012017.256.313.361674.105.190.2691.2951.0258785
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB3B11 152552.889--32.73
1938Boston Red SoxALMLBSS2 3533.727--36.00
 
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB3B148 1443384032.923--29.31
 
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB3B120 1432673325.926--30.75
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB3B125 1232773024.930--28.80
 
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB3B138 1682363324.924--26.35
 
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB3B133 1352612632.938--26.80
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
 
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB3B114 1252582014.950--30.24
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B124 1562211817.954--27.36
 
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B67 6896158.916--22.03
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B980010771979220178.933--28.07
 MLBSS203533.727--36.00
 MLBOF2020001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.