The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Jim Roberts >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Roberts

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1925


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts88Walks60Hittable1SO/BB83vsPower1Hitting0Durability12Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: James Newsom Roberts
Nickname(s): Big Jim
Born: October 13, 1895
Place Artesia, Mississippi
Death June 24, 1984 (88.255)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Mississippi State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 27,1924 (28.288)
TBC Player ID:17209
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Roberts player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.