Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Jim Roberts >>

Jim Roberts

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1925
Biography Data
Positions: P-12
Proper Name: James Newsom Roberts
Nickname(s): Big Jim
Born: October 13, 1895
Place Artesia, Mississippi
Death June 24, 1984
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Mississippi State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 27,1924 (28.288)
TBC Player ID:17209
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Roberts player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro28 037.46115004025.141282118100001.9314.570.362.843.551.25
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro29 000.001000001.01100000001.009.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (2 seasons)037.2712500402642292118100001.9214.540.352.773.461.25
MLB: Average per 162 Games0127.2748200016010416811684432400001.9214.540.352.773.461.25
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)037.2712500402642292118100001.9214.540.352.773.461.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop28 117010000001100 .143.250.143393.000.143.1671.00--18
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)117010000001100000.143.250.143393.000.143.1671.00--18
MLB: Average per 162 Games162103015000000151500000.143.250.143393.000.143.1671.00--15118
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)117010000001100000.143.250.143393.000.143.1671.00--18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP112506001.0002.164.91
 
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP110110.5009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP12260710.8752.425.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.