2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Jim Poole >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Poole

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1927


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power59Contact64XBH57RBIs43Runs40Hitting56Durability62Team.575Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-255, OF-1
Proper Name: James Robert Poole
Nickname(s): Easy
Born: May 12, 1895
Place Taylorsville, North Carolina
Death January 2, 1975 (79.235)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1925 (29.338)
TBC Player ID:16715
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Poole player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.