Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Jim Poole >>

Jim Poole

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1927
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-255, OF-1
Proper Name: James Robert Poole
Nickname(s): Easy
Born: May 12, 1895
Place Taylorsville, North Carolina
Death January 2, 1975
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1925 (29.338)
TBC Player ID:16715
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
60 46 31 61 76


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Poole player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b3013348065143298567542737213 .298.338.423761.125.183.3151.3796.0203522
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b311123614910623586343232528 .294.339.452791.158.224.2991.0945.1163394
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b32389942220010009604 .222.287.242529.020.111.2370.67--24112
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)283940118271541313140975968402500.288.333.415748.127.191.3001.1572.33901028
MLB: Average per 162 Games16253868155317780543439201400.288.333.415748.127.191.3001.1572.3223588
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)283940118271541313140975968402500.288.333.415748.127.191.3001.1572.33901028
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B123 11666523102.982--90.07
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B101 88155871.992--83.41
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B31 26417214.993--81.58
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2550231113733187.987--86.40
 MLBOF1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.