"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Jim Owens >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Owens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1967
Positions: P-286, OF-1
Proper Name: James Philip Owens
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: January 16, 1934 (81.048) in Gifford, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bradford (Bradford,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1955 (21.093)
TBC Player ID:16267
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHI, CIN, HOU
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 56 53 67
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Owens player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Astros.
    Traded by Phillies to Reds for Cookie Rojas.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Phillies.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.