Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Jim Owens >>

Jim Owens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1967
Biography Data
Positions: P-286, OF-1
Proper Name: James Philip Owens
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: January 16, 1934 (81.194)
Place Gifford, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bradford (Bradford,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1955 (21.093)
TBC Player ID:16267
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, HOU
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 56 53 67
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Owens player pages for $10 for a year.
  • This section allows you to view a player's performance based on sub-categories of activity including by batting order, position and situation. You may also a view a player's career performance by selecting "career" from the year drop-down box above.
  • There are 19 different queries running to build this page so please be patient.
  • TeamsABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Total415121116001601201.293.310.43974945001000000000100030
    TeamsABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    HOU415121116001601201.293.310.43974945001000000000100030
    Home/AwayABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Home11120002001200000.182.250.18243212001000000000100000
    Away304101114000401201.333.333.53386733000000000000000030
    vs BatterABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs LH15051101000101001.333.333.53386716001000000000000000
    vs RH26570015001500200.269.296.38568129000000000000100030
    Time of DayABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Night354101114000501201.286.286.45774338001000000000000030
    Day6120002001100000.333.429.3337627000000000000100000
    PositionABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs P5120000000100001.400.400.4008005000000000000000000
    vs C3021101000001000.667.6671.66723334000000000000000000
    vs 1B6130013000100000.500.5001.00015006000000000000000000
    vs 2B6130002000000000.500.500.50010006000000000000000000
    vs 3B5000000000200000.000.000.00005001000000000000000
    vs SS3100000001000100.000.250.0002505000000000000100020
    vs LF4000000000000100.000.000.00005000000000000000010
    vs CF4120000000100000.500.500.50010004000000000000000000
    vs RF5000000000100000.000.000.00005000000000000000000
    Lineup #ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs #15000000000000100.000.000.00006000000000000000010
    vs #25140101000000000.800.8001.20020005000000000000000000
    vs #35110000000100000.200.200.2004005000000000000000000
    vs #46110013000300000.167.167.6678336000000000000000000
    vs #54010000000000000.250.250.2505004001000000000000000
    vs #65021000000100000.400.400.60010005000000000000000000
    vs #72100000001000100.000.333.0003334000000000000100020
    vs #84010002000001000.250.250.2505005000000000000000000
    vs #95120000000100001.400.400.4008005000000000000000000
    Season HalfABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    First Half415121116001601201.293.310.43974945001000000000100030
    by MonthABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    April13030000000201101.231.231.23146215000000000000000020
    May10230103001300100.300.364.50086412001000000000100010
    June18361013000100000.333.333.55688918000000000000000000
    SituationABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    None On26271000000100000.269.269.30857726001000000000000000
    Men On15350116001501201.333.375.667104219000000000000100030
    Bases Loaded2010002000000001.500.500.50010002000000000000000000
    Scoring Position10230116001401101.300.364.800116413000000000000100020
    Leading Off10120000000000000.200.200.20040010001000000000000000
    R. on 3rd < 2 outs3000000000201001.000.000.00004000000000000000000
    Runner in motion.000.000.0000
    Last Batter.000.000.0000
    by InningABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    53110002001200000.333.500.3338334000000000000100000
    711030000000101101.273.273.27354513000000000000000020
    823361013000100000.261.261.43569623001000000000000000
    94120101000200100.500.5001.00015005000000000000000010
    Pitcher TypeABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    as Reliever415121116001601201.293.310.43974945001000000000100030
    by CountABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    0-0415121116001601201.293.310.43974945001000000000100030
    vs TeamABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ATL7010000000000000.143.143.1432867000000000000000000
    CIN11040000000101101.364.364.36472713000000000000000020
    LAN3000000000000000.000.000.00003001000000000000000
    SFN7230103001300100.429.500.71412149000000000000100010
    SLN13341013000200000.308.308.61592313000000000000000000

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.