Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Jim Owens >> Jobs in Baseball

Jim Owens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1967


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts53Walks43Hittable32SO/BB43vsPower32Hitting18Durability53Team.436Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-286, OF-1
Proper Name: James Philip Owens
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: January 16, 1934 (83.160)
Place Gifford, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bradford (Bradford,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1955 (21.093)
TBC Player ID:16267
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, HOU


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Owens player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jim Owens
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1968Houston AstrosMLBAssistant Coach7290.44410  
    1969Houston AstrosMLBAssistant Coach8181.5005  
    1970Houston AstrosMLBAssistant Coach7983.4884  
    1971Houston AstrosMLBAssistant Coach7983.4884  
    1972Houston AstrosMLBAssistant Coach8469.5492  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me