2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Jim O'Rourke | Profile and Statistics

Jim O'Rourke HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1872-1904


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.693Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1444, C-227, 1B-211, 3B-148, SS-41, P-6, 2B-2
Proper Name: James Henry O'Rourke
Nickname(s): Orator Jim
Born: September 1, 1850
Place Bridgeport, Connecticut
Death January 8, 1919 (68.129)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1872 (21.237)
TBC Player ID:16194
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, PRO, BFN, NY1, WSN
Relationship(s):Father of Queenie O'Rourke, Brother of John O'Rourke



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim O'Rourke player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLBbfn32 006.432000117.010950111001.5712.860.001.291.291.00
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLBbfn33 012.8440003112.27540130000.634.970.000.712.133.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)014.0560004220171490241000.957.650.000.901.802.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0114.056800045232271931591020234511000.957.650.000.901.802.00
Buffalo Bisons (2 seasons)014.0560004220171490241000.957.650.000.901.802.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1872Middletown MansfieldsMLBMLBC8 215111.703--29.25
1872Middletown MansfieldsMLBMLB3B2 7310.909--45.00
1872Middletown MansfieldsMLBMLBSS16 1654261.729--39.38
 
1873Boston Red StockingsMLBMLBC9 27442.886--31.00
1873Boston Red StockingsMLBMLB1B32 350113318.916--101.53
1873Boston Red StockingsMLBMLBOF22 194110.676--9.41
 
1874Boston Red StockingsMLBMLB1B70 755124640.943--98.61
 
1875Boston Red StockingsMLBMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
1875Boston Red StockingsMLBMLB1B6 44041.917--66.00
1875Boston Red StockingsMLBMLB3B27 2655343.704--27.00
1875Boston Red StockingsMLBMLBOF45 728201.800--16.00
 
1876Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
1876Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B2 16010.941--72.00
1876Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF68 1547271.856--21.31
 
1877Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B1 6012.857--54.00
1877Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF60 1129220.846--18.15
 
1878Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC2 12231.824--63.00
1878Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B2 100001.000--45.00
1878Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF57 10215194.860--18.47
 
1879Providence GraysNLMLBC5 32950.891--73.80
1879Providence GraysNLMLB1B20 2191114.952--99.00
1879Providence GraysNLMLB3B3 0810.889--24.00
1879Providence GraysNLMLBOF56 5111172.785--9.96
 
1880Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC9 321190.827--43.00
1880Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B19 14141111.929--68.68
1880Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B10 171532.914--28.80
1880Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS17 2056144.844--40.24
1880Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF37 571171.907--16.54
 
1881Buffalo BisonsNLMLBC8 30780.822--41.63
1881Buffalo BisonsNLMLB1B1 50001.000--45.00
1881Buffalo BisonsNLMLB3B56 8580368.821--26.52
1881Buffalo BisonsNLMLBSS3 15001.000--18.00
1881Buffalo BisonsNLMLBOF18 27530.914--16.00
 
1882Buffalo BisonsNLMLBC2 61001.000--31.50
1882Buffalo BisonsNLMLB3B1 3020.600--27.00
1882Buffalo BisonsNLMLBSS2 01001.000--4.50
1882Buffalo BisonsNLMLBOF81 14015243.866--17.22
 
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLBC33 12834130.926--44.18
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLB3B8 6662.667--13.50
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLBSS3 31350.762--48.00
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLBOF61 898150.866--14.31
1883Buffalo BisonsNLMLBP2 0000.000--0.00
 
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLBC10 2711011.000--34.20
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLB1B18 2081148.937--104.50
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLB3B1 3321.750--54.00
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLBOF86 1126142.894--12.35
1884Buffalo BisonsNLMLBP4 02001.000--4.50
 
1885New York GiantsNLMLBC8 20340.852--25.88
1885New York GiantsNLMLBOF112 16210110.940--13.82
 
1886New York GiantsNLMLBC47 25083193.946--63.77
1886New York GiantsNLMLB1B2 182011.000--90.00
1886New York GiantsNLMLBOF63 1011191.926--16.00
 
1887New York GiantsNLMLBC40 13766254.890--45.68
1887New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 54011.000--40.50
1887New York GiantsNLMLB3B38 4650182.842--22.74
1887New York GiantsNLMLBOF28 60751.931--21.54
 
1888New York GiantsNLMLBC15 772250.952--59.40
1888New York GiantsNLMLB1B4 43213.978--101.25
1888New York GiantsNLMLB3B2 1320.667--18.00
1888New York GiantsNLMLBOF87 1301361.960--14.79
 
1889New York GiantsNLMLBC1 12001.000--27.00
1889New York GiantsNLMLBOF128 16518222.893--12.87
 
1890Milwaukee BrewersMLBMLBOF111 17525153.930--16.22
 
1891New York GiantsNLMLBC14 492642.949--48.21
1891New York GiantsNLMLBOF126 19518221.906--15.21
 
1892New York GiantsNLMLBC4 14610.952--45.00
1892New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 8011.889--72.00
1892New York GiantsNLMLBOF111 14611151.913--12.73
 
1893Washington NationalsNLMLBC9 361732.946--53.00
1893Washington NationalsNLMLB1B33 27719915.970--80.73
1893Washington NationalsNLMLBOF87 17416152.927--19.66
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLBC1 4010.800--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC227090330911516.913--48.05
 MLB1B2110210052132104.942--91.79
 MLB2B2054011.000--40.50
 MLB3B148019422310518.799--25.36
 MLBSS41040129455.790--37.10
 MLBOF14440224322829926.892--15.40
 MLBP6002001.000--3.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.