Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jim McDonnell >>

Jim McDonnell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1945
Biography Data
Positions: C-37
Proper Name: James William McDonnell
Nickname(s): Mack
Born: August 15, 1922
Place Gagetown, Michigan
Death April 14, 1993
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 23,1943 (21.039)
TBC Player ID:15067
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim McDonnell player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB22clec20 211000000021000.000.667.000667.0002.000-0.50--03
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLB29clec21 204351000040043002.233.298.233531.000.093.2500.75--1047
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLB14clec22 285131020080024022.196.226.235461.039.078.2132.00--1255
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)509592020012008800204.211.272.232504.021.105.2301.00--22105
MLB: Average per 162 Games162308296560039002626006013.211.272.232504.021.105.2301.00--71340
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)509592020012008800204.211.272.232504.021.105.2301.00--22105
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
 
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLBC13 40551.900--31.15
 
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLBC23 851224.980--37.96
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC3701261775.953--34.78

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.