"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Jim L. Thomas >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim L. Thomas

+ Drafted by Major League team
Biography Data
Positions: P
Proper Name: James L. Thomas
Nickname(s): Spider
Born: December 9, 1944 (70.358)
Place Sacramento, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 207 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Winters (Winters,CA)
College: Sacramento State
Drafted: 1965 -- 6th round (115th overall) by Boston Red Sox (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:97598
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim L. Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Boston Red Sox in 6th round (115th overall) of 1965 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.