Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Jim Kane | Profile and Statistics

Jim Kane

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1908
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-40
Proper Name: James Joseph Kane
Nickname(s): Shamus
Born: November 27, 1881
Place Scranton, Pennsylvania
Death October 2, 1947
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1908 (26.145)
TBC Player ID:13558
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Kane player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b26 55145163533022512 09 .241.299.303602.062.179.2410.00--44166
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)55145163533022501200900.241.299.303602.062.179.2410.00--44166
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624274710399065150350002700.241.299.303602.062.179.2410.00--130489
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)55145163533022501200900.241.299.303602.062.179.2410.00--44166
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B40 378241419.966--90.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B400378241419.966--90.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.