"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Jim Hickey | Profile and Statistics

Jim Hickey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1944


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.411Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: James Robert Hickey
Nickname(s): Sid
Born: October 22, 1920
Place North Abington, Massachusetts
Death September 20, 1997 (76.333)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 204 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1942 (21.185)
TBC Player ID:12778
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Hickey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1942Boston BravesNLMLB24bsn21 0120.251100001.14431200004.5027.006.7513.500.000.00
1944Boston BravesNLMLB17bsn23 004.828000709.115950530002.1414.460.004.822.890.60
MLB Totals (2 seasons)016.5591007011191381730002.3615.550.825.732.450.43
MLB: Average per 162 Games076.5561700480751298854748200002.3615.550.825.732.450.43
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)016.5591007011191381730002.3615.550.825.732.450.43
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942Boston BravesNLMLB24bsnp21 11000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1944Boston BravesNLMLB17bsnp23 81000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)92000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000------02
MLB: Average per 162 Games162360000000003600000.000.000.0000.000.000------036
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)92000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000------02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1944Boston BravesNLMLBP8903001.0003.003.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP91003001.0002.703.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.