"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gilliam >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Gilliam AS-2AW-1WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1966
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1046, 3B-761, OF-222, 1B-2
Proper Name: James William Gilliam
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: October 17, 1928
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death October 8, 1978
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Pearl Cohn Comprehensive (Nashville,TN)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1953 (24.179)
TBC Player ID:11904
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN
Relationship(s):Father of Darryl Gilliam

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gilliam player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Dodgers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Released by Dodgers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Released by Dodgers.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.