Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gilliam >> Jobs in Baseball

Jim Gilliam AS-2AW-1WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1966
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1046, 3B-761, OF-222, 1B-2
Proper Name: James William Gilliam
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: October 17, 1928
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death October 8, 1978
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Pearl Cohn Comprehensive (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1953 (24.179)
TBC Player ID:11904
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN
Relationship(s):Father of Darryl Gilliam

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
73 95 88 51 28


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gilliam player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jim Gilliam
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1965Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach9765.5991Won World Series (Twins)
    1966Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach9567.5861Lost World Series (Orioles)
    1967Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach7389.4518 
    1968Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach7686.4698 
    1969Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach8577.5254 
    1970Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach8774.5402 
    1971Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach8973.5492 
    1972Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach8570.5483 
    1973Los Angeles DodgersMLBFirst Base Coach9566.5902 
    1977Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach9864.6051Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1978Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach9567.5861Lost World Series (Yankees)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.