Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gilliam >>

Jim Gilliam AS-2AW-1WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1966


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power41Contact93XBH43RBIs36Runs68Hitting68Durability89Team.580Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1046, 3B-761, OF-222, 1B-2
Proper Name: James William Gilliam
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: October 17, 1928
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death October 8, 1978 (49.356)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Pearl Cohn Comprehensive (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1953 (24.179)
TBC Player ID:11904
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN
Relationship(s):Father of Darryl Gilliam



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gilliam player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me