2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gilliam >>

Jim Gilliam AS-2AW-1WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1966


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power41Contact96XBH43RBIs39Runs68Hitting68Durability89Team.580Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1046, 3B-761, OF-222, 1B-2
Proper Name: James William Gilliam
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: October 17, 1928
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death October 8, 1978 (49.356)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Pearl Cohn Comprehensive (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1953 (24.179)
TBC Player ID:11904
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN
Relationship(s):Father of Darryl Gilliam



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gilliam player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jim Gilliam
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1953MLBNational League Rookie of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.