"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gentile >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Gentile AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1966
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-854
Proper Name: James Edward Gentile
Nickname(s): Diamond Jim
Born: June 3, 1934 (81.179)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1957 (23.099)
TBC Player ID:11814
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN, BAL, KC1, HOU, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gentile player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Astros to Indians for Tony Curry.
    Traded by Athletics to Astros for Ernie Fazio and Jesse Hickman.
    Traded by Orioles with Cash to Athletics for Norm Siebern.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.